Friday, October 23, 2009

Five Question Friday

Five Question Friday! 10/23

My Little Life

Dude!! It's Friday?!?! I wanna know...just how the heck did that happen? Wasn't it just Friday, like, yesterday? Well, that means it's time for 5QF!!


Rules for Five Question Friday: Copy and paste the following questions to your blog, answer them, grab the MckLinky Blog Hop Code, and link up! I'd be ever so grateful if you'd link back to MamaM, also! If you don't have a blog, but wanna participate, I invite you to answer in my comments!


October 23rd Questions: (thanks to A., Tamara, Kimberly and Mindi for question suggestions!! Wanna contribute to future 5QF questions and be linked? Check out my Blog Frog community for the "Five Question Friday" thread!)


1. Whats your favorite horror movie?

My first horror movie is still the one that scares (has scarred) me the most, Jaws. I saw it for the first time at a slumber party when I was young (much too young for that movie) I don't think it actually classifies as a horror movie, but it makes me jump every.single.flippin.time and the thought of my legs being watched from under the deep blue by a glassy eyed carnivore is more than I can stand.


2. Bath tub or Hot tub?

I have owned both and to the relief of many, still own a bathtub. I do not like hot tubs because of the amount of chemicals, humidity and friends calling to constantly stew themselves at your expense.

Yep, expense. It cost us an extra $50 a month just to keep that sucker running.


3. Do you prefer to view a movie at the theater or at home?

There was a time that going to the movies was super cool. I think that was back when I was dating and someone else paid for my ticket, popcorn and coke. Oh yeah...I had a much bigger bladder back then too (or at least more control)

Now I prefer my movie watching to come with a pause button and a bathroom within 50 feet.


4. If you could chose a maid, cook or chauffeur, which one would you choose?

You mean I would actually choose for my husband to have another wife????

I would chose a maid withoutadoubtthankyouverymuch. I love cooking (hate cleaning it up. That's a maid duty) and I love my trips around town (it feeds my iced coffee addiction)

Yes, a maid it would be. Someone else to clean jelly hand prints off the walls, bleach the skidded underwear, tackle the goldfish cracker clan under the couch and play defensive line of the linoleum when it is freshly washed.


5. Electric Slide, Boot Scootin' Boogie, or the Macarena?

I can't answer this question with any honesty. Not only was I born with two left feet, but I have an off kilter equilibrium and total white woman rythmn.

I can do the pee-pee dance and the I just burnt my hand on a hot skillet dance, but that is the extent of it.




MckLinky Blog Hop

9 comments:

MannMom3 said...

Hmmm..jaws..probably why I'm not a big fan of the ocean!!

Jersey Girl in Louisiana said...

pee pee dance. so funny!!!

Ida Red (aka Richele) said...

Jaws!!! Yes! Oh and LOVE LOVE LOVE the name of your blog! And to be further disjointed in my comment...I think I could win a pee pee dance contest. Hmmm...hmmm...you up for it? lol.

Shelly said...

Yea Jaws is why I prefer swimming in a pool...the pee pee dance is great...LOL Happy Friday

becomewhatyouare said...

i'll answer here because i'm too lazy to another blog post now...

Fave horror movie: not *really* horror, but it is zombie themed: Shawn of the Dead

I prefer a shower over any tub. Unless I'm pregnant and then I only use the tub once per gestation.

I don't even know what the first two are (other than assuming, by context) that they must be dances. I'm from the "80's-Punk-Rock/New-Wave" generation and me and my people didn't do those kinds of dances!

Most of the time, movies at home.

I'd take the maid, too, but if I could alternate maid and chauffeur, I'd have chauffeur for when the kids are in theatre productions!

becomewhatyouare said...

LoL!!! I had it in order when I posted!

The (Un)Experienced Mom said...

My 1st horror film was Poltergist at 3 yrs old. My mom accidentally let me see it and that started my hatred for horror films!

Tamara
http://theunexperiencedmom.blogspot.com

Mama M. said...

My gosh, girl...you rock. Plain and simple. You changed your blog! You and I would get along well "IRL", we could drink our iced coffee's and watch the maid clean the floor and then protect it with her life!

Mind Of Mindi said...

Oh. My. God. You are hillarious!!! I'm totally with you on the maid. And I've never seen Jaws, can you beieve it? I'm a moron!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails